Kent State Athletics Hall of Fame Members

The following individuals make up the Varsity "K" Hall of Fame. Individually and collectively these men and women have had a great impact on their alma mater. They serve as positive role models and athletic ambassadors for Kent State and have demonstrated spirit, sportsmanship and dedication. Each Inductee has earned the high esteem of the university community along with a distinguished place in our Varsity "K" Athletic Hall of Fame. Congratulations to each member!

- Listed alphabetically by induction class
- Click class date for biographies

Class of 1979

Joseph Begala - Coach
Bill Boliantz - Track, Basketball, Football
Harry Kenneth Carpenter - Coach
Jim Corrigall - Football
Charles Kilbourne - Baseball, Track, Football, Basketball
Joe Kotys - Swimming
Jack Mancos - Baseball, Football
Betty Jean (Maycock) Harrington - Gymnastics
Mike Milkovich, Sr. - Wrestling
Trevor Rees - Coach/Administrator
Rich Rollins- Baseball
Merle Wagoner - Coach/Administrator
Alexander Whyte - Coach

Class of 1980

Sam Bair - Track, Cross Country
Frank Curtiss - Baseball, Football, Basketball
Carmen Falcone - Football, Wrestling
Eugene Feeley - Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track
Frank Fiore- Wrestling
Pete George- Weight Lifting
Buell Graven - Wrestling
William Haverstock- Basketball
Wilbur Little- Football
Thurman Munson- Baseball
Luke Owens- Football, Track
Dan Potopsky - Baseball, Basketball
Orin Richburg- Football, Track
Ted Sapp - Basketball, Baseball, Football
Leonard Turner - Football, Track
Marie Walther-Bilski - Gymnastics

Class of 1981

William Asbury- Football, Track
Loreto George - Golf
Leslie Hardy - Basketball, Track
Jack Lambert - Football
Leslie Netzen - Football, Track
Leroy Thompson - Basketball
Gerald Tinker - Football
John Welser - Basketball

Class of 1982

Lou Bocci - Baseball
Russell Doan - Baseball, Wrestling
Marvin Garner - Baseball, Football
James Jones  - Football
Frank Mesek - Football
Dominic Mittiga - Football
Moses Musonda - Soccer
Don Nottingham - Football

Class of 1983

Geno Gioia - Baseball, Football
George Kovalick - Baseball, Football
Mike Milkovich, Jr. - Wrestling
Barbara Moonis-Gallagher - Gymnastics
Mike Norcia - Football, Golf
Larry Poole - Football
William Reppa - Baseball
Albert Schoterman - Football, Track

Class of 1984

James DeVincentis - Swimming
Don Fitzgerald - Football
Claude Graber - Football, Baseball, Wrestling
Percey Grenfell - Basketball
Lou Mariano - Football, Swimming
Paul Walker - Tennis, Basketball

Class of 1985

Burrell McGhee, Jr. - Basketball
Eugene Michael - Baseball, Basketball
Leslie Moore - Swimming
Herbert Page - Golf, Football, Ice Hockey
Richard Paskert - Football, Baseball
Joseph Price - Basketball
Arthur Steiskal - Football, Track, Basketball, Baseball

Class of 1986

Cedric Brown - Football
Pat Gucciardo - Football
Robert Hein - Football, Track, Basketball
Kenneth Koenig - Wrestling
Pierson Lorandeau - Track, Cross Country
Don McCafferty - Coach
Clarence McNair - Wrestling
Penfield Tate - Football

Class of 1987

Joseph Deleone - Baseball, Football
George Fulton - Basketball
John Lazor - Football
Michael Morrow - Golf
Abdul Salaam (Larry Faulk) - Football
Michael Slepecky - Wrestling
Jacob Urchek - Baseball, Football

Class of 1988

Jacques Accambray - Football, Track
Bonnie Beachy - Women's Basketball
Harry Gilcrest - Football
George Janik - Baseball
Richard Mostardi - Football
Walter Porowski - Football, Track, Wrestling
Douglas Raymond - Track Coach
Bill Sudeck - Men's Basketball

Class of 1989

Terry (Byland) Ijamal  - Track
Elmer Dunlavy - Football, Wrestling
Joe Fortunato - Football, Baseball
Doug Grayson - Basketball
Trent Grooms - Basketball
Rudy Libertini - Baseball, Football
G. Donald Starn - Coach
Mike Zele - Football

Class of 1990

Michael Feduniak - Football, Basketball, Baseball
Lou Holtz - Football
Gregory Kokal - Football
Jud Logan - Football, Track
Donald Miller - Football, Wrestling
Douglas Sims - Basketball
George Spiroff - Basketball

Class of 1991

Fred Breidenbach - Track
Jon Brooks - Football
Kathy Calo - Track
Alvah Kilgore - Football
Dave McDowell - Coach
Richard Raidel - Football
Joseph Rinaldi - Football, Wrestling
Ted Tucker - Baseball, Basketball

Class of 1992

Robert Flanders - Football, Basketball
Mark Gilliam - Gymnastics
Gene Glass - Wrestling
Thomas Jefferson - Track
Joe Tabor - Wrestling
Ray Wagner - Football, Wrestling

Class of 1993

Janet Bachna - Coach
Rudy Bachna - Coach
Randy Bockus - Baseball
Otho Davis - Trainer
Bob Francis - Track
Don Horning - Wrestling
Ernie Sullivan - Basketball, Football
Darlene Wolfe - Basketball, Softball

Class of 1994

Dr. Tony Adamle - Team Physician
Terry Carter - Track
Judi Dum - Basketball
Lou Harris - Football
Jack Love - Wrestling
Hal Schoonover - Baseball
Pat Semary - Wrestling

Class of 1995

Jim Coll - Baseball, Football
Dick Merschman - Football
Ron Michael - Wrestling
Jerry Muske - Swimming
Roy Pinyoun - Baseball, Basketball
Eric Wilkerson - Football
Jill (James) Woodruff - Field Hockey

Class of 1996

Charlie Grandjean - Football
Don James - Football Coach
Sue (Jensen) Sweeney - Field Hockey
Ian MacEwan - Wrestling
John O'Connor - Track
Deanna (Parks) Huntsman - Softball
Karl Zoller - Golf

Class of 1997

Mike Aquino - Gymnastics
Brian Bridges - Golf
Marty Kane - Baseball
Jim Loveless - Track, Cross Country
Jim McDonald - Coach
Gary Pinkel - Football
Thom Stolkey - Swimming

Class of 1998

Kathleen (Collett) Davis - Gymnastics
Joe Dubina - Track, Cross Country
Pauline Maurice - Softball
George Papushak - Wrestling
Steve Reedy - Wrestling
Matt Resick - Coach
Jeff Tabaka - Baseball

Class of 1999

Jim Cullom - Football
Doug Dake - Wrestling
Ron Gray - Coach
Mike Gulan - Baseball
Russ Hedderly
- Football
Matt Landress -
Men's Gymnastics
Rob Moss
- Golf
Darby Seegrist - Softball

Class of 2000

Joe Alvado - Baseball, Basketball
Bob Bader - Wrestling
Jennifer Buckley - Track, Cross Country
Kris Ewing - Coach
Eric Frishette - Golf
Amy Sherry - Basketball
Bert Weidner - Football

Class of 2001

Paul Amodio - Athletic Director
Gary Bishop - Swimming
Carla (Brookbank) Schaal - Softball
Mary Bukovac - Basketball
Teri (Connelly) Campisano - Field Hockey
Debbie (Duplay) Blank - Cross Country, Track
Shelly (Stambaugh) Alt - Gymnastics

Class of 2002

Arthur Coolidge III - Track, Cross Country
Shannon (Gallagher) Simmons - Gymnastics, Track
Ted Harris - Track and Field
Kim (Henzler) Orr - Softball
Dustin Hermanson - Baseball
David Morland IV - Golf
Michelle (Naessig) Fohl - Gymnastics
Stephen Nartker - Baseball
Chester Williams - Administrator

Class of 2003

Tami (Brown) Hartley - Field Hockey
Charles Curtis - Football
Judy Devine - Administrator, Coach
Ann Forbes - Basketball
Anthony Grier - Basketball
Ron Hughes - Track and Field
Dwight Kier - Track and Field
Steve Stone - Baseball
Ned Weaver - Golf

Class of 2004

Pat Bangston - Baseball
Jergen Begala - Wrestling
Allan Childers - Wrestling
Donnie Darr - Golf
Sue Lilley-Nevar - Coach
Tracey (Lynn) Dawson - Basketball
Ed Norris
- Track, Cross Country
Lisa Veneziano - Softball
Kristen Yoder - Field Hockey

Class of 2005

Mike Bishop - Baseball
Roberta Collins - Track and Field
Bryan DeCorso - Golf
Maggie (Downey) Potter - Field Hockey
Kim Featsent
- Football
Larisa (Grinbergs) Kins - Volleyball
Danny Hall
- Baseball Coach
Carrie (Templin) Gates
- Basketball

Class of 2006

Bruno Cherrier - Track and Field
Ben Curtis - Golf
Mike Gilliam - Gymnastics
Jim Gorsline - Baseball, Basketball
Kevin Kraft - Golf
Kim Kreiner - Track and Field
Gary Waters - Basketball Coach
Astron Whatley - Football
Dawn Zerman - Basketball

Class of 2007

Eugene Baker - Football
Dave Bettendorf - Baseball
Kelly (Dezman) Mallis - Gymnastics
Paul Marchese - Football
Jon Mills - Golf
Julie Studer - Basketball
Bill Underwood - Baseball
Laurel Wartluft - Coach
Ellen Yemma - Field Hockey

Class of 2008

Al Cariss - Baseball
Carol Cartwright - Administrator
Jeff Datkuliak - Wrestling
Jan Dowling - Golf
Brendon Falconer - Track and Field
Brian Hallett - Football, Track and Field
Trevor Huffman - Basketball
Helen (Jerdan) Knull - Field Hockey
John Van Benschoten - Baseball

Class of 2009

Aja Farris - Track and Field
Andy Harmon - Football
Denae (Jones) Kerns - Softball
Derek Kish - Gymnastics
Andrew Mitchell - Basketball
Becky Neglia - Volleyball
Rick Rembielak - Baseball Coach
Brent Thompson - Wrestling

Class of 2010

Meagan Class - Field Hockey
Veronique Drouin - Golf
John Faulstick - Athletic Trainer
Antonio Gates - Basketball
Charles Hankton - Track and Field
James Harrison - Football
Jeff Horvath - Swimming
Travis Miller - Baseball

Class of 2011

Joshua Cribbs - Football
Blanford Fuller - Tennis
Martina Gillen - Golf
Dirk Hayhurst - Baseball
Laing Kennedy - Athletic Director
Mike McKibben - Football
Beth Obruba - Track and Field
Billie Jean Smith-Goldman - Basketball

Class of 2012

Jody Caldwell - Track and Field
John Densevich - Track and Field
Sean Freeman - Baseball
Todd Lancaster - Golf
Marci Ridenbaugh - Softball
Demetric Shaw - Basketball
Lindsay Shearer - Basketball
Gabrielle Wedding - Golf

Class of 2013

Jennie Allerding - Bishko - Softball
Shannon Beck - Field Hockey
Emmanuel Burriss - Baseball
Nathan Fanger - Track & Field
Heather Langham - Gymnastics
Cathy O'Donnell - Administrator
Tom Viggiano - Ice Hockey

Class of 2014

Tara Delaney - Golf
Kimberly Dimitroff - Soccer
Bob Hallen - Football 
DeAndre Haynes - Basketball  
Mike Lude - Administrator
Bill Swettenham - Soccer 
Mindy Wirtz - Track & Field 

Class of 2015

Jess Bechard - Baseball
Julian Edelman - Football
Kimberley Hamilton - Softball and Track & Field
Kira Meixner - Golf
Jermail Porter - Wrestling
Brittney Robinson Hodkey - Softball
Nick Saban - Coach
Tom Varner - Gymnastics 

Class of 2016

Adam Brinker - Ice Hockey
Kirby Dreher - Women's Golf
John Edwards - Men's Basketball
Daniel Muir - Football
Nic Nemeth - Wrestling
Kylie Reynolds - Softball
Matt Rundels - Baseball
Jessica Toocheck - Softball

 

Sport: Men's Golf
Major: Actuarial Mathematics

Anticipated Graduation: 2015
Hometown: Summerville, South Carolina

"During my time at Kent State I've learned that I can be as successful as I want to be. With hard work, I believe anything is possible. I also feel like I've also become more patient and well-rounded because of the influence of the people around me. And I know I wouldn't be where I am today in the classroom without the tremendous support we receive academically."